CLA-2-7:RR:NC:2:228 D82170

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, MI 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of powdered vegetables from Brazil and Mexico

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated August 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples, submitted with your letter, were examined and disposed of. Parsley Concentrated Powder (NF3735Z) and Watercress Concentrated Powder (NF3249Z) are green and gray/green powders, respectively, made from parsley or watercress that has been harvested, dehydrated, and milled to a fine particle size. The powders, as imported, contain no added minerals, preservatives, or flavors. After importation, your firm will mix it with other ingredients to make a vitamin food supplement.

The applicable subheading for the Parsley Concentrated Powder will be 0712.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared...other vegetables...other...parsley. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Watercress Concentrated Powder will be 0712.90.8080, HTS, which provides for dried vegetables...other vegetables...other...other. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 0712.90.6500 and 0712.90.8080, HTS, which are products of Brazil, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP expired on June 30, 1998. The merchandise will be entitled to duty free treatment if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division